Menu

DATA PROTECTION

VERIUS RISK SOLUTIONS PRIVACY POLICY

Data & Privacy

Verius Risk Solutions collect information from many insurance and financial service providers including insurance companies, credit hire organisations and motor vehicle engineers.

We have been collecting data from our customers since November 2017 however we may hold data provided to our customers from as far back October 2012. Many of our customers have previous provided this data to Hill Dickinson LLP. Hill Dickinson operated a very similar database known as Netfoil. The data has been removed from this database.

We collect this informaiton so that we can provide risk and counter fraud services. To find out if we have any information about you, you can use the contact us from below, and we will return to you within one month

The service we provide is necessary to help these businesses combat fraud which is estimated to cost the UK economy £3 billion every year. It is reported that £50 of every UK motor insurance policy is actually paid out to fraudsters. By using the data to calculate the risk to our customers (also known as profiling), we can ensure that genuine consumers can get the best service at the best prices and stop the fraudsters in their tracks

Who controls my data and who is the data protection officer?

Verius Risk Solutions is both a data processor and a data controller. We import data provided to us by customers into the VBase database. Our Managing Director, James Bilham, is the Data Protection Officer.

Why does Verius Risk Solutions collect and process my information, and what is the lawful basis for doing this?

We collect and share personal information for the prevention and detection of risk and fraud. It is really important that collectively we make every effort to prevent, detect and investigate risk and fraud in the insurance and financial services markets. This is formally known as ‘Legitimate interests’.

Before conducting any processing we always consider the above described purpose, the need to process the data to fulfil that purpose and finally balance these factors against your rights and freedoms as an individual. If you have any questions about this, not answered elsewhere in this notice, please feel free to contact us using the form below

Why is this in the interests of Verius Risk Solutions and its customers?

The service we provide is necessary to help these businesses combat fraud, which is estimated to cost the UK economy £3 billion every year. It is reported that £50 of every UK motor insurance policy is actually paid out to fraudsters. By using the data to calculate the risk to our customers (also known as profiling), we can ensure that genuine consumers can get the best service at the best prices and stop the fraudsters in their tracks.

What categories of personal data do Verius risk solutions control and/or process?

Verius Risk Solutions processes and controls data relating to insurance claims. That data may include up to 250 different fields of information, and will likely include details such as:

• Names • Addresses • Telephone numbers • Email addresses • Vehicle registration numbers • Accident Date • Accident Circumstances

Who else might have access to my personal data?

Verius Risk Solutions exchange data with a large number of insurance companies, insurance claim service providers, financial services providers (such as credit hire companies and engineers) and other related businesses, for more information about the organisations that may have access to your personal data please fill out the contact us form below

What are the details of transfers to third country and safeguards?

Verius Risk solutions never move data outside of the European Union and data is always held securely. Data security is our number one priority

How long do Verius hold onto personal data?

Verius Risk Solutions hold data from insurance claims made from November 2012 onwards. This data is retained for at least 5 years and possibly longer, This is done as Verius have been able to identify examples in which historical data has proven essential in the identification of fraud.

What are my rights as a data subject?

As the data subject you have certain rights, and the information commission provides a very useful website with full details, this can be found here: here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly. To summarise, as a data subject you have the right to:

• access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data

• object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress

• prevent processing for direct marketing

• object to decisions being taken by automated means

• in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

• claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.

Can I withdraw consent?

Technically, the data processed and controlled by Verius Risk Solutions is not obtained by consent (fraudsters would not provide consent for their information to be shared for counter fraud purposes!). That said, you should have been provided with details about how and why your data has been shared with Verius risk solutions (known as a fair processing or privacy notice). That notice should have been provided in a format very similar this privacy notice you are reading now, or very similar to the example below:

“Like many Credit Hire Organisations, Accident Management businesses, and Insurers we pass information relating to claims to the VBase database (VBase) operated by Verius Risk Solutions Limited. The aim is to help us check information provided and also to prevent fraud. We will pass information relating to this incident to Verius Risk Solutions Limited for analysis as part of its risk appraisal business. In dealing with this incident we may search VBase. VBase is also accessible by other clients of Verius Risk Solutions Limited and third parties with whom Verius Risk Solutions Limited contracts, other providers of data to VBase, financial service providers and insurance industry in general for the purposes of risk assessment, identification, prevention, detection and management of fraud and other associated law enforcement purposes. We previously passed information relating to claims to the Netfoil database (Netfoil) owned and operated by Hill Dickinson LLP. Any information passed to Netfoil between November 2012 and November 2017 will be transferred to VBase.”

How do I lodge a complaint?

If you are concerned or unhappy about how Verius Risk Solutions use your data please feel free to contact us using the form below and we will be happy to assist you wherever we can. If we are unable to help you or you wish to discuss any issues with a regulatory body, here in the UK data your rights as a data subject are managed and controlled by the Information Commissioner's Office (the ICO). Please see their website ico.org.uk for more information on what to do if you are unhappy about the processing of your data.

Contact Us

Reach out for more information

Send Us A Message

Sending...
Something went wrong. Please try again.
Your message was sent, thank you!

Contact Info

Where to Find Us

Matrix House
Atlantic Street
Altrincham
Cheshire WA14 5NL

Email Us At

info@veriusrisksolutions.com

Call Us At

Phone: 0330 995 8496